QUESTION

Can a payday loan company put a warrant on my non payments?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
Can a payday loan company put a warrant on my for non-payment even if I tried to get on a payment plan?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A warrant is a criminal cause. If you gave them a worthless check, they can pursue a warrant with the Magistrate on the criminal charge. Of course, you both knew the check was not good when you wrote it so I am not sure how they would prosecute that.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Kansas City, MO
2 Awards
No, America ended debtor prisons when Georgia became a state. You cannot go to jail or face criminal charges for not paying a debt.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2012 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters