QUESTION

can a person claim bankruptcy if they claimed before? i did it in 2003 thinking about doing it again dont want to but there might not be any other option. how much does it cost to do this

Asked on Apr 08th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Minnesota
More details to this question:
can a person claim bankruptcy if they claimed before? i did it in 2003 thinking about doing it again dont want to but there might not be any other option. how much does it cost to do this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You can file as often as you like (subject to some restrictions on the length of the automatic stay, and the possibility that at some point it is just considered abusive.). You can only obtain a discharge every eight years, however.  The cost has gone up since you last filed due to an increase in the obligations imposed on your lawyer.  The chapter 7 filing fee paid to the court is $299, but the cost of the lawyers, counseling fees (minor), etc. should add another $1200 to as much as $2000 or more, depending upon the lawyer and the specific issues, if any, posed by your case.  
Answered on Aug 14th, 2011 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters