QUESTION

can a person file for bankrupsy, when they are in. prison?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Yes.  It usually requires special accommodations for "appearing" at the required meeting of creditors, but a person can file bankruptcy while in prison.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters