QUESTION

Can a personal injury civil suit be included in a chapter 7?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
A party has filed a civil law suit. False accusations and they won.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Depends on the allegations in the civil suit. Now is not the time to scrimp. Pay an experienced BK lawyer for an hour or two of their time to review this matter with you. You could be jumping out of the frying pan into the fire.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2015 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Generally yes. But the devil is in the details. Consult skilled bankruptcy lawyer without delay. It's almost always worth the investment. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2015 at 3:05 AM

Report Abuse
That would be a yes.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2015 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Every debt must be INCLUDED in your bankruptcy. The typical reasons why a debt of this type might turn out to be ineligible to be discharged in the bankruptcy would be if the creditor claimed the damage was caused due to a criminal type of action.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2015 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Yes. You must include all debt in your bankruptcy filing. Depending upon the actual judgment obtained, it may not be dischargeable. You will need to have an attorney review and advise you whether the findings make it nondischargeable. Willful and intentional acts are not discharged. Negligence is dischargeable.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2015 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Florence, KY at Linda S. Novakov & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
All money owed by you can be included in a Chapter 7. As long as there was no fraud involved, which oft times makes the judgment non-dischargeable.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2015 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Quite possibly, but there are potential issues. You need counsel if you are considering bankruptcy, and now if there is a judgment against you.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2015 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters