QUESTION

Can a police officer kick u out of your house

Asked on May 28th, 2022 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in a house that belongs to my step mom . I knew the house would be foreclosed anytime however it never did but she has decided to sell the house and asked me to move out and I said to legally evict me to by me some time because I have no job no money with 3 kids . She called the cops and the cops said I have 3 days to get out verbally and I have nowhere to go .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sorry - but you have no legal right to stay in a property you don't own nor to demand that your mother support you as an adult. As you seem not to be a tenant- she does not have to "evict" you and you would be a fool to play games with law enforcement over trying to stay in someones house as an unwanted squatter. You need to find a shelter to go to and baiting an "eviciton" simply would  make sure that you are unrentable for the next 5+ years. 
Answered on Jun 28th, 2022 at 11:55 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters