QUESTION

Can a private credit card company get a default judgment and attach a bank account of a senior citizen?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, but they cannot seize social security funds. They can freeze your bank account until you prove that the funds are solely social security.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes, they can attach it and you would have to show what is in the account is not attachable. The Burden is on you
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Yes, subject to exemption laws. Social Security and pension payments are exempt. Illinois also has a $4,000 "wildcard" exemption that can be applied to funds in a bank account not otherwise exempt.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
Under New Jersey Law the creditor must file suit and win the suit. They can then attach the debtors bank account regardless of the debtors age.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, senior stratus is not relevant to the issues raised.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters