QUESTION

Can a promissory note granted in a divorce be discharged in a bankruptcy by my ex?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
Can a promissory note granted in a divorce be discharged in a bankruptcy by my ex?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Glen Edward Ashman
Your question is unclear, but if you are asking is a marital settlement dischargeable, the answer is no.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
You would have to know what the note is for to answer this question. There are certain things that cannot be discharged in a bankruptcy
Answered on Jul 04th, 2013 at 3:02 AM

Report Abuse
Samuel Lee Tucker
Depends on whether the judge characterizes the debt as spousal support or a divided marital property. Support is not dischargeable.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2013 at 2:06 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Dearbonn Law Offices PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it may.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse
A bankruptcy will not change the terms of a divorce order. For instance, if one spouse is awarded an equalization payment and the other spouse files bankruptcy, the bankruptcy does not wipe out the obligation owed to the non-filing spouse.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2011 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce decrees cannot be discharged through bankruptcy.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2011 at 3:56 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Herndon, VA at Maureen O'Malley
Update Your Profile
Probably not. Most liabilities brought about through divorce are nondischargeable. You may want to go to her 341 meeting and get an attorney to object to discharge of that debt.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2011 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes, in Chapter 13 probably but only if the note was not for support or in the nature of a support payment.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2011 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters