QUESTION

Can a rent to own company repossess property after a Chapter 7 bankruptcy has been filed in Georgia?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am under the impression that secure debt companies have to get permission from a judge before they can repossess property.,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
If the bankruptcy case is still open, then yes they must obtain "relief from the automatic stay" in order to proceed with ANY collections action.  
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters