QUESTION

can a second mortgage on a commercial property held by the SBA be included in a chapter 7 bankruptcy and discharged?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
The second is for $275,000 and is behind a first of $450,000. Both the first and second is in default. The property is values at about $700,000.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
The debt MUST be included, and it would be discharged.  However, the lien would remain against the property. For more information, see my article on what happens to mortgages after bankruptcy discharge here: https://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/2013/05/mortgage-liens-in-bankruptcy/
Answered on Jul 17th, 2017 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters