QUESTION

Can a secure 2nd lien be removed after has been discharged from Bankruptcy 7?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
Did a BK chapter 7 and got discharge. 1st loan original from purchase wasn’t reaffirm, but worked a loan mod during BK and currently current on payments. 2nd secure was a equity line wasn't reaffirm, I have been trying to work a voluntary settlement, but two law representatives told me that if it was discharged during the BK, I can removed the lien. Is this true? State of California, L.A County.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

A second mortgage can only truly be discharged in a chapter 13 via a strip lien motion. If at anytime the second mortgage becomes an unsecured debt, then you can discharge the debt in a chapter 7 and request a motion to avoid lien on the property.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Not true. A junior lien (2nd) on a primary residence can only be removed (stripped) in a Chapter 13. You cannot strip a junior lien in a Chapter 7.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters