QUESTION

Can a senior file complete bankruptcy when they are on a fixed income?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

With out knowing your unique situation it is not possible to say if you would qualify for bankruptcy.  If you have a continuous source of income, you likely would qualify at least for a Chapter 13 bankruptcy, but only a licensed local bankruptcy attorney can determine if you would be eligible to file for bankruptcy because there are many vary exceptions to the rule. You should consult a local bankruptcy attorney to determine if you qualify to file for bankruptcy.  Most bankruptcy attorneys offer a free initial consultations to determine if bankruptcy is appropriate. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters