QUESTION

Can a senior file for Bankrupcty after few years out of the country due to unemployment, cathastrophic financial situation and illness.

Asked on Aug 31st, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Is there a time frame to be elegible to file for bankruptcy. Can I file chapter 7 if the outstanding acccounts were sold to collection agencies in 2009 and still accruing late payment s and interest. Can I file chapter 7 if the accounts payment status is collection/chargeoff in my credit report?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Bankruptcy eligibility is not contingent upon your age or where you live.  I think your question was intended to be whether or not certain debts are dischargeable in a Chapter 7 case.   A debt being sold to a collection agency or being put in "chargeoff" status does not affect whether or not the debt is dischargeable in bankruptcy.   A debt is dischargeable unless it falls into one of the many exceptions set forth in 11 U.S.C. 523 The most common exception being debts incurred through fraud.  In the vast majority of cases, if you're talking about standard consumer-type debts like credit cards or medical bills, they are dischargeable. You need to consult with a bankruptcy attorney in your area for a more comprehensive consultation. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters