QUESTION

Can a sibling with POA negotiate and sell the parents home in a short sale upon their death, with no will?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In most states, a POA terminates at death. The POA must be used while the giver is still alive.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters