QUESTION

can a spouse file bankruptcy for credit card debit without losing jointly owned home in PA?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
jointly owned home has $150,000.00 in equity but would never qualify for any type of secured loan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You have Tenancy by Entirety in PA, so if only one spouse owes the money, the property is safe.  Otherwise, there is no homestead exemption under PA law, so you'd only have the protection of the federal exemptions, which would cover a little over $40,000 of the equity,
Answered on Apr 01st, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters