QUESTION

Can a spouse take out a mortgage and have only their name on the loan?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
Can a spouse take out a mortgage and have their name as the only one on the loan, but the deed is in both the names of the husband and wife. The husband is recently deceased, and the wife can't conduct and business with the bank because her name isn't on the loan. Even if her name was on the Loan she isn't in a position to refinance the loan from the high rate of 7.2 because she is on a fixed income and in poor financial standings.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your case is complicated and you will need to set up a consultation with an attorney. Normally a bank would not lend money to just one of the people on the deed, it would have to be a loan that both people on the deed sign.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2012 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters