QUESTION

Can a time sharing property be put on my credit file even if it does not appear on there now?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2014 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
I have a time sharing property I have the deed. I fell behind in making my payments and cannot catch up. So now, they want to foreclose the property. But they're saying that it will affect my credit file but it is not listed on my credit report. Nowhere I have had this time sharing for over 5 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The description or ownership of property is not included in your credit agency reports. But if you are making mortgage payments, your loan and payment history should be there. The history shows how many months late your payments are. If a foreclosure is completed, that fact will also be reported. You might have to look carefully at the reports. The loan should be listed under the name of the lender. It is possible that the loan has been sold to a bank or other institution that you don't recognize. Also, the lender may be reporting to only one or two of the three credit reporting agencies, Experian, TransUnion, and Equifax, so you have to get copies of all three reports.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters