QUESTION

Can a title loan place suspend your license for non-payment of a loan?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I was told that if I did not give up my truck that my license would be suspended due to non-payment on a title loan. I told the repo guy I would take him to the truck, but still insisted that my license would be suspended. Can they do this legally?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

No they cannot.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Eminent Domain Attorney serving Omaha, NE
2 Awards
Not likely. This could be a deceptive and unfair trade practice that those in the collection industry unfortunately do on occasion.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Jason David Smith
By themselves, no.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters