QUESTION

Can a wife use her disbarred husband as representation in a civil trial?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2013 on Foreclosures - Michigan
More details to this question:
At a civil trial a defendant was there with no representation except her husband who was disbarred months earlier.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

In all probability it would be improper for the disbarred husband to represent any person or company other than himself. The wife could represent herself, but should not be represented by her husband.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
No person who is not an active member of the State Bar may represent another person in court.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Check with the State Bar in that state.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Patrick S. Fragel, Attorney at Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That is something the trial judge should know about.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
No, you cannot.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters