QUESTION

can add a car to my bankruptcy that is not in my name?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I divorced from my ex and was given one of the cars we both owned. However, I am not able to afford the car no more and the car is on her credit. I tried giving the car back to her but the refused and took me back to court for being late on the car. However, the judge said he really cant do anything but make me pay for damages. Therefore, i was wondering if I would be able to put this car on bankruptcy paperwork.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I'm not sure I understand your question.  If you file bankruptcy you must list all your assets and all your debts.  If you owe a debt to your ex, then you must list her as a creditor.  If you're asking whether the debt is dischargeable, that's a different question entirely and depends on whether it is considered a domestic support obligation or part of the property division/marital equalization.  A bankruptcy attorney can advise you on all that after a proper consultation.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2017 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters