QUESTION

Can an attorney be counsel in a case for a client and then be party in another case if both cases conspire from each other?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Washington
More details to this question:
I was taken to court by this attorney who represented on behalf of an apartment complex. The judge sided with them. I am now in federal court with a new case against them for violations of the FDCPA.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
Since you are in a different court and I am assuming a new cause of action, he can represent them.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse
The attorney is against you in both cases. There is no conflict.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse
If you mean by "them" that you are suing the apartment complex attorney for violations of the FDCPA, then there is nothing unusual about that scenario presuming the attorney fits under the definition of a "debt collector" under 15 USC 1692a(6).
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
The question does not have sufficient information to determine if a conflict might exist. This is not something that can be answered in the abstract. Issues include whether the attorney is a witness and whether he is trying to represent both himself and another party in a case in which his conduct is at issue.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters