QUESTION

Can an attorney for the lender seize my only income, which is social security?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I bought a vehicle in 1999 and defaulting on the loan in 2001. Can an attorney for the lender seize my only income, which is Social Security and am I still responsible for the balance which is now almost $16,000.00?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your sole income is social security, it can not be garnished. If you are baking cakes and selling them and putting that income into the same account as the ss funds, you'll likely have to prove what is ss and what is cake money. Keep your ss money separate from any other source is the lesson there. You still owe on the debt, unless you discharge it in a bankruptcy, but they can not garnish the ss money. However, should you win the lottery this weekend, they could come after those funds. If you are being told otherwise, you are dealing with someone who doesn't know, or who perhaps hopes you do not know and will agree to start sending payments. Do not do that. You do not have to.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters