QUESTION

Can an elected state official put companies that are licensed under State Law out of business?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2014 on Foreclosures - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Is there Case Law where an elected state official publicly made false testimony with the direct intent to put companies out of business that had specifically been licensed under State Law. A side question, is there Case Law where State and Federal officials worked in concert to put legal State operated businesses out of business?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA hordjc@yahoo.com
I can't answer that question. You will need to consult with your corporate attorney for that advice.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters