QUESTION

Can an employer garnish my entire pay check and leave me with nothing without my consent?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
They sent a check in the mail and I cashed it a week later they started telling me I had to pay it back. I was called in for a meeting. A week later I checked my bank card and they garnished my entire pay check.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I do not handle employment/wage issues. If you have a complaint, have you tried contacting the wage & hour division of the NC Department of Labor?
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters