QUESTION

Can an employer not hire me if they saw that I had filled bankruptcy this year due to a divorce which caused me not to get the job?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I recently applied for Credit/Collection specialist position. The employer really liked me. They ran a credit report.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Section 525 of the Bankruptcy Code generally prohibits employers from discriminating against employees in hiring, promotion, pay, benefits, etc. There are a few exceptions. Generally, of course, employers can come up with lots of reasons for not hiring someone other than the real one. So you would do well to get real proof of their impermissible reason-if it is impermissible. Consult a local experienced bankruptcy lawyer to find out what the attitude toward this kind of allegation in your federal district.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2017 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Although bankruptcy laws do have provisions providing for anti-discrimination, this law only applies under very specific circumstances. Regrettably, rejecting you for employment with a private company does not fall within the protection available to you.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2017 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2017 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
Yes, they can refuse to hire to you because you have filed a bankruptcy regardless of the reason you filed.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2017 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
I recommend that you look at 11 U.S.C. 525(b).
Answered on Feb 13th, 2017 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters