QUESTION

Can an equitable distribution order be filed if I file Chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
can a court order that came from equitable distribution be filed on bankruptcy if i file chapter 7?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I do not understand your questions. It is very important that you seek the advice of a competent bankruptcy attorney licensed in the state where you live.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Orantes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your question needs to provide more facts. Assuming that by "filed" you mean "discharged", my intuitive answer would be "why not." However, I would need more facts to figure out the answer.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
I don't know what an order of equitable distribution is. Were you divorced? Was this a law suit? You will have to contact a lawyer and bring that lawyer the papers which describe the distribution.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You need to provide more facts.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
In a bankruptcy, the Court will look at the Equitable Distribution from another court. Certain parts of the equitable distribution can be discharged in Bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Meredith P. Ezzell
Your liability for an Equitable Distribution Order is NOT dischargeable in a Chapter 7 case, you would need to file a Chapter 13. You should consult with an experienced bankruptcy attorney in your immediate area.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters