QUESTION

Can an individual who had not been listed under the original filing of a Chapter 7 bankruptcy still sue?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
Can someone not included in the initial Chapter 7 discharge (2008) sue today?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally not , but if it's a case with an asset liquidation then yes.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters