QUESTION

Can an unsecured personal loan to our son-in-law be discharged in bankruptcy?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Oregon
More details to this question:
Son-in-law borrowed $15,000 to pay off several pay day loans. He has been very slow on repaying.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
So, your son-in-law was spending more than he was making and even the rip off king payday places wouldn't loan him any more money, and you stepped in a gave him another $15,000 to plow through. Did you think he was suddenly going to become sober and temperate? Of course, he will discharge this debt in bankruptcy, he didn't care about you when he was spending the money, why do you think he cares about you now that it's gone.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Sure, that is exactly the kind of debt that gets discharged in bankruptcy.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
A general unsecured loan, whether it be to family or not, can be discharged.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2017 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2017 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Yes, that would be dischargeable in bankruptcy he just have to listed on schedule F.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2017 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, dischargeable. There are exceptions.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2017 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
Absolutely!
Answered on Jul 04th, 2017 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, it can be discharged.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2017 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters