QUESTION

Can bank fees be included in business bankruptcy

Asked on Oct 11th, 2019 on Bankruptcy - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Small business failures..owe for financed merchandise, bank fees, rental space etc
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Yes. However, if the debt belongs to the buisness, and the business is incorporated,  it will still have the liability, although you will not. Make sure you hire an experienced bankruptcy attorney who is fammiliar with the trustees and the local rules. please contact my office if you need further assistance. Bankruptcy is my focus area. 203.870.6700
Answered on Oct 14th, 2019 at 11:12 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters