QUESTION

Can bank sue me for stay in their foreclosure home

Asked on May 21st, 2013 on Foreclosures - Nevada
More details to this question:
I lost my home foreclosure to the bank, I still stay in the home for the last 2 years and 2 months after foreclosure , can day sue me for not moving out? What should I do? Can I Ask the bank for money to moved out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
The answer is legally yes but practically unlikely. You have enjoyed the benefits of remaining in a residence to which you arguably had no rights of occupancy at no cost. However it is unusual for a bank to proceed on any quasi-contractual or unjust enrichment.  At this point, you may not be in a position to seek Cash for Keys; however it never hurts to ask.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters