QUESTION

Can bankruptcy cases or actions be removed to federal district court?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
It was a very biased judge in bankruptcy. Judge told the trustee to proceed with a sale that violated the conditions of the agreement that the order implemented.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, bankruptcies are assigned to the bankruptcy court. But removing the case wouldn't help if the judge has already made the decision, the judge who receives a case that has been removed doesn't revisit the decisions of the previous judge. You can appeal the judge's order.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2015 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, it is possible to appeal an order by a bankruptcy judge to the district court. You should consult a lawyer to determine if it's worthwhile, however.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2015 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy cases can be appealed either to the BAP or to the US District Count. Until a final order is entered, only the bankruptcy court has the authority to rule on issues in a bankruptcy case.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2015 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2015 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters