QUESTION

Can bankruptcy clear off record or some correlation with an eviction and would I be able to rent from a different rental after things are discharged?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bk filing discharges the obligation. But it has nothing to do with what's reported by the Credit Bureaus.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse
A bankruptcy remains on your credit record for 10 years. But it is certainly not any kind of absolute bar to renting lodgings. Some landlords do not check credit; others will not care; yet others may ask for a larger security deposit or more months of payment in advance. Virtually everyone who has filed a bankruptcy needs to rent a place sooner or later, and somehow or other they almost all do. A co-signer or a guarantor can be helpful. A useful tactic could be finding a new house or apartment before you file the bankruptcy. If you have, say, a one-year's lease, and you are paying your rent on time, the landlord will have no incentive to try to remove you, and especially if you are a good tenant, may be happy to have you. Good Luck
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
No, bankruptcy does not clear off court or credit records. Bankruptcy only discharges certain kinds of debts to prevent creditors from collecting.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters