QUESTION

Can bankruptcy help with my government lien for old military star card and my credit card and collection debt?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have debt total of $2800 for credit cards, phone bills, and other collections. With another $4000 in debt owed to nco financial on a star card that is increasing still. They called it a government lien and an I9 hold? Can bankruptcy help me settle both of these? Also I am gettting charged $5500 by the army for gear that was stolen from me during my enlistment. To be taken out of my next taxes I think, is that unaffected by bankruptcy or is it?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Unfortunately I am not acquainted with the issues concerning the military. there could be at least a chapter 13 to stop harassment and collections with a repayment plan if not a chapter 7 which could wipe out debts.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I see no reason why any of these debts couldn't be discharged, unless you stole the equipment. See a bankruptcy lawyer. Most charge nothing for a consultation. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
All of these debts are dischargeable in bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, it can help with both. The Star Card lien is a little bit tricky, but the bankruptcy can definitely help.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You must provide more and detailed information before an opinion can be formed. Depending on your circumstances and present income, and the amount you owe, bankruptcy my not be your preferred option, and may only cause you to have an installment payment which will pay off all of the debts while you live on a budget determined by the trustee and court of the next five years. Look long and hard before you leap.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 1:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters