QUESTION

Can bankruptcy stop foreclosure if I am only on the deed?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
If i am on only the deed of my home and not on the loan can bankruptcy stop foreclosure?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Burton J. Green
No. Only the person on the loan can stop the foreclosure by filing bankruptcy. If you are not on the loan then the debt is not a part of your bankruptcy.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
If you are on the deed bankruptcy can stop a foreclosure. You must own an undivided interest in this property and someone own the rest, but they should not have been allowed to put a lien on your share of the property.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2012 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
Your bankruptcy will not stop a foreclosure if you are not on the loan.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
If you are on title and file bankruptcy there will be an automatic stay. However, the lender will file a motion for relief from stay and get permission to foreclose.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse
Although you are on the deed, only the debtor can file for bankruptcy protection to stop the foreclosure.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
Yes it can.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Arthur Plesser
You are the victim of predatory lending. You should educate yourself on the causes of action on my website. Nationalmortgagelitigation.com
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
Temporarily, yes. But you must give the lender and the foreclosure trustee notice of the BK as soon as you file.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, bankruptcy will stop foreclosure even if you are only on the deed. The foreclosure papers must name you as an owner of the property and try to foreclose your interest.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters