QUESTION

can chapter 13 help us save our houses, or is there another way to stop foreclosure?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2018 on Foreclosures - Connecticut
More details to this question:
we have one house that we rent out in fl which is in pre-foreclosure, they have an attorney but have not set a sale date, we are trying to modify but so far they have not approved, only 3 months behind on primary just starting mod process. we have some equity in this home (worth maybe $250k if we're very lucky and do some cosmetics, and owe $157), but the other one is $100k under water (owe $448k worth about $350k--they tacked on over $100k arrears when we filed chapter 7 (discharged feb 2012), not sure if that is legal?). we also have $28000 credit cards, $17000 in my husband's work truck loan, $1700 in my car loan, $60k student loans (which I have deferred for now on income payment plan), we probably wouldn't qualify for a second loan on the house but not even sure we would want to put all this debt on our house like that, thoughts on this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
This is too complex a situation to advise by way of email or text. My office has a focus on bankruptcy and could assist you, but we need more information and probably would want to have a meeting to go over all the details. Please feel free to contact us if you would like to schedule a meeting.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2018 at 8:35 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters