QUESTION

Can chapter 7 bankruptcy trustee in Tennessee take my only car?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Im%2b62%2byr%2bold%2bwidow%252c%2bI%2blive%2b5%2bmiles%2bfrom%2btown.Car%2bwas%2bexcempt%2bby%2blawyer.%2bTrustee%2bhas%2balready%2bseized%2bmy%2b15%2byr%2bold%2btruck%252c%2bmy%2b15%2byr%2bold%2bboat%252c%2bnow%2bshes%2bobjecting%2bto%2bmy%2bcar%2bbeing%2bexcempt.%2bI%2bdont%2bowe%2bon%2bit.%2bI%2bfeel%2blike%2bshes%2btrying%2bto%2bput%2bme%2bon%2bthe%2bstreet.%2bLawyer%2bwont%2btake%2bmy%2bcalls%252c%2bhes%2bbeen%2bfully%2bpaid%2bbut%2bno%2bhelp.%2bI%2bdont%2bknow%2bwhat%2bto%2bdo.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Part of the risk in filing a Chapter 7 bankruptcy is that some possessions maybe liqudated unless properly exempted. You should consult a local bankruptcy attorney because a local attorney can determine what exemptions are available.  Most bankruptcy attorneys offer a free initial consultations. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2013 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters