QUESTION

can civil judgements be included in bankruptcy? Can I file individually even if I am married?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have two and would like to know if they would be included in the bankruptcy
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
You must include all assets and all debts in any bankruptcy case.  Failure to do so is grounds for sanctions, including denial of discharge and possibly monetary penalties. If you're asking whether or not a specific debt is dischargeable in bankruptcy, that depends on the basis of the debt and whether it is of a type excepted from discharge, such as student loans, certain taxes, debts incurred through fraud, etc. You need to have a consult with an experienced bankruptcy attorney in your area for more details. And yes, you can file individually. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters