QUESTION

Can corporate retail chain hold payments to a contractor for jobs that have already been completed because of fictitious complaints?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
A large corporate retail chain, has decided to hold payments to a contractor for jobs that have already been completed for the amount of $25,000 because of fictitious complaints. These were proven false multiple times and have been several different totals. The subcontractor would have to work 6 months (for free) to cover these costs. But the corporation doesn’t want any bad reviews, etc. Can they legally do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The relationship between the retail chain and its contractor is going to be governed by the written agreement between the parties. If a contractor believes the retailer has violated the terms of the agreement, and believes the contractor can prove this via competent admissible evidence, then the contractor can seek any legal remedy available to the contractor. As the retailer is not a small mom and pop operation, the contractor would be wise to proceed only with the assistance of experienced counsel.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2014 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters