QUESTION

Can court summons be served to someone other than myself?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
I live in AZ, had some financial difficulties and a credit card charge off in 2008 for around $5k. I was living at my parents' house at the time and moved out in 2009. Everything since (including home and auto refinance) is in my current address and on my credit bureau (along with employer info). I was notified on Friday that a summons was served at my parents' house to my cousin who is living there. The papers were filed with the court 6/12 and served 6/14. Is it legal for them to serve someone other than me without making any effort to contact me either at home or current employer? Now I'm completely embarrassed as my entire family knows about my previous financial difficulties. Do I have any recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. You need to take care of your situation quickly before your wages and/or bank accounts are garnished. Consider talking to a good bankruptcy attorney. Please understand that bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters