QUESTION

can creditors garnish my social security benefits after i file bankruptcy

Asked on Nov 01st, 2016 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Creditors cannot garnish anything after you file bankruptcy.  If they could, it would defeat the entire purpose of filing bankruptcy. On top of that, social security benefits are exempt from being taken by the bankruptcy trustee in a Chapter 7 case. Make sure you hire an experienced bankruptcy attorney to represent you.  
Answered on Nov 01st, 2016 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters