QUESTION

Can creditors garnish my wages for an old school loan?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
After 11 or 12 years, I am being threatened with wage garnishments for an old school loan. I have not talked to them in at least 10 years. Are they able to just garnish at this point? Time's are tough and at this time I just can't afford it!
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, they cannot garnish your wages under NC law.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Student loans are not dischargeable. Many states and the federal government provide exemptions for student loan debts from statute of limitation protections.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Kansas City, MO
2 Awards
Yes Student loans go on forever, but the creditor must first sue you and obtain a judgment. Contact an attorney and he or she may help resolve this for you.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters