QUESTION

Can dad sell the car and does he have to pay balance owed?

Asked on May 09th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
My dad bought my brother a car (in dads’ name, brother making payments) then dad filed bankruptcy. Now brother quit making payments, car in bankruptcy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
To sell collateral that secures a debt without paying the debt is a criminal offense.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters