QUESTION

Can debt collectors still try to garnish wages if I told them I filed for bankruptcy?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
Is it illegal for a company to keep harassing your employer for garnishments once you have told them that you are filing bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Spencer Hale
If the creditor is pursuing a garnishment after you actually file bankruptcy then you can sue them. If you are just preparing to file, the creditor can pursue any legal method to collect until such time as you actually file.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2011 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Portland, OR at Daniel G. Hoarfrost
Update Your Profile
Once you actually file a bankruptcy, your creditors are automatically blocked from any collection, including garnishments.Until you actually file, your creditors can continue to try and collect their claims.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2011 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Saedi Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
Creditors can continue to collect a debt until you actually do file the case. Just telling a creditor you are going to file does not create any legal obligation for them to stop. As soon as you file for bankruptcy you can give them your case number and then they will cannot collect on the debt.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2011 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Asaph Abrams
Update Your Profile
Collectors must comply with fair-debt-collection practices, however saying you filed bankruptcy is not the same thing as filing bankruptcy. One must not say one filed if that is not the case.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2011 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Only the actual filing of bankruptcy stops creditors from harassing you and garnishing wages.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2011 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving San Diego, CA
They can still collect up until the time you actually file. Telling them you are going to file is not enough.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2011 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Herndon, VA at Maureen O'Malley
Update Your Profile
Not if you've filed for bankruptcy. After you file they can't legally take action against you without court permission.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2011 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
Filing bankruptcy stops wage garnishments. Saying you did without actually filing does not stop wage garnishments. If you filed bankruptcy and you provide your employer, your creditor, and the Marshall or Sheriff who filed the Notice of Levy with proof that you filed bankruptcy, the wage garnishment will stop.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2011 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse
Continuing attempts to collect debt after a case is filed violates the bankruptcy code and the creditor can be found in contempt.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2011 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse
There is an automatic stay upon filing for bankruptcy. Debt collectors are prohibited from continuing garnishment.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2011 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
judith runyon
Until you actually file bankruptcy the wage garnishment is still in effect and your employer has to honor it.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2011 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
They can only garnish if you have not filed. If you actually filed, provide them the case number and they will go away. If you only told them you filed because you are planning to in the future, they can garnish until the case is filed.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2011 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Telling someone you filed for bankruptcy makes no difference if it is not true. If you actually filed a bankruptcy case then the collectors cannot contact you or take any action against you, including garnishing wages.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2011 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
You told them? That is not how you deal with this. Notice is done in a proper written procedure. If you filed yourself, the fact you did that shows that you are over your head. Get a lawyer before you screw up more things. If you have an attorney, the attorney will do proper noticing and will address any violations of the automatic stay.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2011 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Symmes Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Debt collectors may still try to garnish your wages if you told them you filed bankruptcy. If however you actually filed for bankruptcy, then all debt collection and garnishment efforts must stop as you are protected by the automatic stay.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2011 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters