QUESTION

Can defaulting on a secondary registration loan prevent you from registering a different vehicle?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am also filing bankruptcy. And have already surrendered the vehicle back to the bank.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
The state government is not concerned with whether or not you pay your vehicle loans. The state government is concerned whether you maintain vehicle insurance when you drive.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
I'm not sure what you mean by registration loan. If you are defaulting on a vehicle loan that does not prevent you from registering a separate vehicle with DMV.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 3:38 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, defaulting on a loan secured by one vehicle can't stop you from registering a different vehicle. It doesn't matter whether you file bankruptcy or not.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 3:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters