QUESTION

Can doctor bills and fees accrued from breaking a lease covered in bankruptcy.

Asked on Jun 20th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Alabama
More details to this question:
I have numerous doctor bills and I owe almost 2500 to an apartment complex I moved out of early because I couldn't make the payments anymore. Are these things coverd in bankruptcy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can discharge medical bills and fees from breaking a lease in a bankruptcy. The best form of bankruptcy for this would be a chapter 7 bankruptcy. The bills you are describing are considered unsecured debt, and these are the easiest to discharge in a chapter 7 bankruptcy.  I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147 #bankruptcy  #lawyer  #FallRiver  #Chapter7  #chapter13  #debt  #debtsettlement  #foreclosure  #attorney   #cantpaybills  #lawsuit  #court  #bankruptcycourt  #eviction  #lostmyjob
Answered on Jun 24th, 2014 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters