QUESTION

Can employer issue bonus checks to an employee who owes back taxes to IRS aside from the employee’s paycheck?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Washington
More details to this question:
If an employee owes IRS back taxes totaling of approximately 250K and has not filed in a couple of years, can the employer issue bonus checks to this employee aside from his paycheck?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

I know of no reason why the employer may not do this. Employee not filing the tax returns is not the employer's problem.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sure, in most instances. But I would contact a tax accountant. I suspect that the employer must not have received a lien on the amounts due the employee and must withhold normal withholding or 10% whichever is greater.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Depends if the IRS has issued a garnishment order to the employer.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
Why not. Are you referring to attached wages?
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure, but the employer will have to pay withholding on the bonus and the employee will have to pay taxes on the bonus.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
Is there an IRS Levy on the employer? If yes, the answer is no. If not, why is it any different from a paycheck?
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Of course, the employee will pay income taxes on the bonus in the year paid.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters