QUESTION

Can ex spouse sue if she's was listed on the schedule F of my chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
We filed chapter 7 in 2003 and now she's saying she's going to sue me. Isn't it true that she cannot sue me since she was listed on the schedule F and was informed of the bankruptcy back when it happened? She was noted as a co-debtor.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Sue you for what? When one codebtor filed bankruptcy, the other codebtor remains liable on the loan; just like they were before.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
It depends on what the divorce decree ordered you to pay. In a chapter 7, if the divorce decree said you had to pay Visa Card, then you have to pay Visa Card. That is the basic rule. This is a complex part of the bankruptcy code and you should discuss this with an experienced attorney.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. Furthermore, the statute of limitations may apply as well. Good luck!
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
More information needed. Did her claim arise after the bankruptcy was filed? Is it a debt which is not dischargeable because it was for domestic support? Or not dischargeable for some other reason? Has any applicable statute of limitations passed? Retain a lawyer experienced in both divorce and bankruptcy in your locality. It's almost always worth the investment.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters