QUESTION

Can federal charges be brought for NSF on a payday loan?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I have been receiving phone calls saying that a payday loan payment was returned NSF. The amount that they are saying the loan was for has never been deposited into my account. They also cannot give me a specific date of the deposit or case number. What do I tell them to make them stop calling?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy: Creditor Attorney serving Grand Island, NE at Milner Neuhaus & Judds
Update Your Profile
A post-dated check is nothing more than a promissory note. It is not a crime in Nebraska to fail to pay. If you go into a store and get merchandise and give the merchant a NSF check, you could be prosecuted in Nebraska state courts because you received something of value and gave a check which was supposed to be good on that date. That is not what you did with a payday loan. You borrowed money from a lender at an incredibly high interest rate, issued a promise to pay and failed to pay. No crime was committed in Nebraska. The creditor may have a civil action on the promissory note, but there is no crime. If you file Chapter 7 Bankruptcy the debt will be discharged if it was not in anticipation of the filing.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters