QUESTION

Can filing bankruptcy for criminal court cost, and other collection debts help give me a fresh start?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Oregon
More details to this question:
I have years of unpaid criminal court costs, and online loans and collection debts. Is there anything I can do to get a fresh start? I've had a hard time finding employment or being able to obtain housing do to my debts.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
You cannot discharge criminal restitution or administrative fines.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2016 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Although bankruptcy will not discharge debts relating to any criminal offense. it can discharge most of the other types of debt you describe. And in some some instances, the court will stop collecting on the criminal costs and forget to resume collection. What you really need to be considering is the total amount of these debts and the portion of the debts relating to the criminal costs. In some instances, it makes sense to propose repaying the criminal court costs in Chapter 13. This could make repayment manageable and even eliminate the portion you cannot pay after 5 years.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2016 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse
Court fines, costs, and restitution orders are not dischargeable. Everything else your referenced is dischargeable.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2016 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
While you can use bankruptcy to get rid of most debts, some of them are not discharged. Court costs in most cases will not be discharged in your bankruptcy. But many other debts will be discharged. It's almost always a good idea to retain an experienced bankruptcy lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse
Most debts relating to criminal activity is not dischargable. Your other debts, so long as not incurred by fraud would be, however.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse
It's probably not possible to discharge the criminal court costs, but the other debt could be discharged. If you have regular employment, you could use chapter 13 to pay off the criminal court costs while potentially avoiding the other debts. Ask for a free consultation from a reputable bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters