QUESTION

Can filing bankruptcy help get my license back?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I don't have the money to pay for the claim but I need my license back as soon as possible so I can drive to work.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
A license is a privilege. If you lost it because you can't pay a fine then no, filing bankruptcy will not help you get your license back.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 2:31 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Not sure I understand, what claim has your license suspended?
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Charleston, SC at Davis Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It is possible to file a bankruptcy and have the suspension for not having insurance lifted. If your license is suspended for other reasons, filing a bankruptcy case will not help get the license back. You need to meet with a bankruptcy attorney who can help you determine if filing bankruptcy will help your situation.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It can probably help.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
It will depend why your license was taken. If it is for child support then no it will not be given back since this debt is not dischargeable.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
Debtor Bankruptcy Attorney serving Middletown, NY
2 Awards
You do not provide much information, but if you lost your license due to an unpaid judgment arising out of a motor vehicle accident, discharging the underlying judgment debt in bankruptcy will result in your operating privileges being reinstated. As soon as the bankruptcy is filed the automatic stay provisions will result in your license suspension being lifted.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
There is not enough information here to be able to answer your question reliably. You should schedule a consultation with a bankruptcy attorney who can properly advise you after obtaining more information.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
No. You need to apply for a work permit.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:41 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters