QUESTION

Can filing bankruptcy stop a foreclosure/auction on your house.

Asked on Jun 06th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Yes.  The Automatic Stay in bankruptcy stops any and all collections actions on any debt.  How long it stops for depends on which chapter you file and what you propose to do in the bankruptcy case. Typically a Chapter 13 case is used to catch up on mortgage arrears over time, while staying current with ongoing mortgage payments that come due after the case is filed. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of CaliforniaHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Jun 11th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters